© 2019 Website by CompleteTrade

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer 

Privacy Policy

 

Complete Trade Pty Ltd are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of personal information by Complete Trade Pty Ltd and reflects how we manage and disclose your personal information while providing our service.

By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Collection of Personal Data The kind of information we collect depends on the purpose for which it is collected.

In relation to our employees we may collect name and home contact details such as addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. We may also collect details of their next of kin for emergency contact purposes.

We also collect name, telephone and email and other contact details of people we deal with in the course of our business, such as our clients' and suppliers' representatives.

Wherever reasonably possible, we collect personal information from the person to whom it relates. For example, you may provide your name and contact information to us to communicate with you. That is not always possible or appropriate and so we also collect and use personal information from publicly available sources and from third parties.

However, we only do so if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Where we collect personal information from third parties we are careful to seek confirmation from those providing us with the information that it was acquired in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, that they are entitled to provide it to us and that they can authorise us to use it for the purposes for which they are supplying it.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data Complete Trade Pty Ltd holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

 a. to provide our services to you;
b. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website or a client;
c. to answer your enquiry;
d. to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
e. to different parts of Complete Trade Pty Ltd worldwide to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally;
f. to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, these third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Complete Trade Pty Ltd;
g. if Complete Trade Pty Ltd merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;
h. we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
i. we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Security

Complete Trade Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information.

Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Complete Trade Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Access to Personal Information Should you wish to gain access to or correction of your personal information, you may contact us at Complete Trade Pty Ltd.

Generally, we are happy to provide details of the information we hold free of charge. However, to the extent permissible under law, we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee commensurate with our costs of extraction and collation of information where significant work is involved.

We will require you to adequately identify yourself when requesting a copy of your personal information. If you would like us to update your information or you believe that any of the data we hold is incorrect, please let us know.

Where we have obtained information directly from you, we may occasionally ask you to update your information. Data will not be kept for longer than is necessary and will be removed from our database at your request.

If you wish Complete Trade Pty Ltd to delete your profile, you may contact us at Complete Trade Pty Ltd. You may request that Complete Trade Pty Ltd stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material).

There are certain limited circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act in which we may decline to permit you access to the information we hold, or we may decline to apply a correction to that information which you have requested.

 In such circumstances, you may require that we note that a request for access or correction has been refused by us. Complaint Where you feel the information we have provided to you may not be accurate or you have a dispute regarding the information we hold, you may contact us at Complete Trade Pty Ltd in order for us to investigate the matter further.

In general, we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. There may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. Upon conclusion of our investigation if you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001 Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact for more information about our privacy policy please contact nick@completetrade.com.au